//hide the elements on login user

Estimated war dead World War II.

02-06-2015

World War II was the deadliest military conflict in history in absolute terms of total dead, but not in terms of deaths relative to the world population. Over 60 million people were killed, which was over 3% of the 1939 world population (est. 2 billion). The tables below give a detailed country-by-country count of human losses. World War II fatality statistics vary, with estimates of total dead ranging from 50 million to more than 80 million. The higher figure of 80 million includes deaths from war-related disease and famine. Civilians killed totaled from 38 to 55 million, including 19 to 25 million from war-related disease and famine. Total military dead: from 22 to 25 million, including deaths in captivity of about 5 million prisoners of war. Recent historical scholarship has shed new light on the topic of Second World War casualties. Research in Russia since the collapse of the Soviet Union has caused a revision of estimates of Soviet war dead. According to Russian government figures USSR losses within post-war borders now stand at 26.6 million. In August 2009 the Polish Institute of National Remembrance (IPN) researchers estimated Poland’s dead at between 5.6 and 5.8 million. The German Army historian Rüdiger Overmans published a study in 2000 that estimated German military dead and missing at 5.3 million. War dead totals in this article for the British Commonwealth are based on the research of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

 

In the last ten months of the war, July 1944 to Mai 1945, 2.600.000 German soldiers were killed, as much as in the five years before, about an average of 350.000 every month???

AXIS.MILITARY.CIVILIAN.TOTAL.
GERMANY3,500,000700,0004,200,000
JAPAN2,000,000350,0002,350,000
ROMANIA300,000160,000460,000
HUNGARY140,000290,000430,000
ITALY330,00080,000410,000
AUSTRIA230,000104,000334,000
FINLAND82,0002,00084,000
AXIS TOTAL6,582,0001,686,0008,268,000
ALLIED.MILITARY.CIVILIAN, Gypsies and Jews.TOTAL.
SOVIET UNION10,000,00010,000,00020,000,000
CHINA2,500,0007,500,0010,000,000
POLAND100,005,700,0005,800,000
YUGOSLAVIA300,0001,400,0001,700,000
FRANCE250,000350,000600,000
CZECHOSLOVAKIA200,000215,000415,000
UNITED STATES400,000400,000
UNITED KINGDOM (ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, WALES, AND  NORTHERN IRELAND)326,00062,000388,000
NETHERLANDS12,000198,000210,000

 

Blog //hide the elements on login user

end

Top