Stange, Otto

Back to all people

- Medals

DE_Band_mit_RK_(1) (1)
Stange, Otto
germanyGeneralmajorLuftwaffe
Booking.com

Stange, Otto, born 30-03-1890 in Ottenhausen, Thuringia, entered the Army of the Reichswehr on 12-10-1910, age 20, in the Troop Service. He climbed up the ranks to Oberstleutnant on 01-04-1939 as advisor in the Army Flak Weapons Office until 30-09-1939. Department Chief in the Army Flak Weapons Office to 05-07-1940 and commander of the 102nd Flak Regiment  until 04-07-1942, as an Oberst now. Flak Equipment and Munitions Inspector with the General in the Flak Army, RLM until 08-03-1944 and Higher Commander of the Field Flak Artillery Schools, until 30-11-1944. Inspector for Heavy Flak and Radar Equipment with the Flak School Division, until 01-04-1945. Commander of 3rd Flak Division, appointed to Generalmajor on 20-10-1945 and in British captivity on 08-05-1945.

Death and burial ground of Stange, Otto.

Stange was released on 08-05-1947 and retired in Schopfheim, where he at the very old age of 90 died, on 15-10-1980. He is buried with his wife Kätelore, born Stelzner, who died age 83, in 1967, on the Stadtfriedhof of Schopfheim.

 

Share on :

end